Privacy/Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (updated 27/05/2018)

Babs Howard  is a Sole Trader whose registered address is 11 whoberley Avenue, Whoberley, Coventry, CV5 8ER.

By contacting Babs Howard you consent to your personal information being processed in accordance with this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Babs Howard by telephone at 07950 226383, by email at babsthepsychic@gmail.com or by post to the address above. If consent is withdrawn, Babs Howard will only retain information necessary to satisfy any legal requirement.

Your information will be used to offer you information for Babs Howard’s services. At no time will your information be passed to a 3rd party for marketing purposes. In order to make sure you are aware at all times, where and how your personal information is being used, this privacy policy will set out the details of:

  • What information I collect from you.
  • What I do with the information I collect from you.
  • Whether I share your information with anyone else.
  • Where I store your information.
  • How I keep your information secure, and
  • Your rights in relation to your information.

Data Storage and Protection

Data held by Babs Howard is stored as follows.

Either

On a computer that is protected with a password.

Or

In paper format that is kept in a locked office

Type of Data

  1. Enquiry

If you make an enquiry, and this is done from Babs Howard website, you will be asked for your contact details. These details will be stored by Babs Howard in the WordPress Admin database that is password protected. Babs Howard may send you news items and offers by email from time to time.

The information will not be shared with any other organization.

If you decide to opt-out at any time, you can do so by contacting Babs Howard by telephone, post or email, and request to be taken off the marketing list. You may also opt-out directly from any newsletter, by clicking the unsubscribe button.

All paper data is stored for the length of time as required by law. Whereas all computerised data is stored until you ask me to remove it, and it is legal to do so.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask Babs Howard not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting Babs Howard by telephone, post or email.

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information I hold about you. At your request I will, supply, delete or correct personal information about you on my files. Before providing information I may request 2 pieces of approved identification from you.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the processing of personal information, please contact Babs Howard in the first instance. If you are still not satisfied, please contact the Information Commissioner.

Third Party Activity, accessed from the website.

If you follow a link from Babs Howard website, that takes you to a 3rd party. They will have their own privacy policies which will govern use of any personal data they process.

Change of Control

If the ownership of Babs Howard changes, the information held about you may be passed to the new owners to allow them to continue to operate the Website and provide services and information to you.

Changes to The Privacy Policy

Any future changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

On Site Cookies

This website does use cookies for the purposes of tracking user data on the visitors to the website. For full information on the cookies used you can download the Cookie Report below.

Download Cookie Report

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close